Privacy Policy

 
 

This privacy policy sets out how The Reset uses and protects any information that you give The Reset when you use this website www.thereset.me and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which came into effect from 25 May 2018.

The Reset is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Reset may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 May 2018.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name

  • email address & contact number

  • demographic information such as address and postcode

  • other information relevant to your event or enquiry

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • For internal record keeping.

  • To contact you in relation to you purchase or order.

  • To improve our products and services.

  • To send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

DATA RETENTION 

The Reset will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

For tax purposes the Irish law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

THE WEBSITE

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all Irish national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or otherwise given to any other company or third party for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service, or as described herein.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for internal statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind and/or opt out at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@thereset.me. 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting unless you have specified previously that you do not wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 at any time. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Reset, 56 Sapphire, The Grange, Stillorgan, Dublin A94 C2F6 Ireland. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

PAYMENT

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties. Our refund policy is outlined in the Terms & Conditions of your purchase. 

 

DOWNLOADS & MEDIA FILES

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available via this website or email, are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

 

USE OF IDENTIFIABLE IMAGES

While it benefits The Reset as a business to be able to show new, regular and exemplary work via this site or corresponding social media channels, and/or to share these images with co-suppliers e.g. retreat venues, it is recognised that certain clients may benefit from limitations on this sharing.

Therefore clients have the right to request any of the following: anonymised accompanying text; accompanying text to use initials of names only; online photograph samples showing unidentifiable images only; online photograph samples showing non-people images (details only); or to fully request no online images to be shared. In addition, clients may request in writing that identifiable and commissioned images be erased from online sources at any future point in time. Any image data will be used appropriately and with consent (as outlined in the Terms & Conditions of your booking).

 

EMAIL

Email marketing campaigns are currently used by The Reset. Please be aware that emails may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include (but not be limited to); the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

sers are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or direct email using hello@thereset.me.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

The Reset

www.thereset.me 

hello@thereset.me